YOCO: You Only Calibrate Once!Fast Mocap Calibration for Dexterous Teleoperation

Yu Zhang1,2,3, Yunqi Li1,3, Yushi Du1, Yi Ma1,2,3, Yanchao Yang1,2,3
1 The University of Hong Kong 2 Shenzhen Loop Area Institute 3 TranscEngram

Conference on Robot Learning (CoRL) 2026

A few paired poses. One calibration pass.
More reliable dexterous teleoperation.

YOCO corrects biased motion-capture hand poses and improves hand-state estimation, pinch fidelity, and downstream dexterous teleoperation.
Calibrate the hand-pose stream once for the current session, then apply the adapted estimator to new poses.

Abstract

Dexterous teleoperation requires reliable human-hand state estimations. However, common low-cost motion-capture gloves and markerless trackers often exhibit biases that vary across users, glove fit, and recording sessions, degrading retargeting and demonstration quality. We present YOCO, a fast few-shot, fine-tuning-free calibration framework that corrects biased hand-pose streams from a small set of paired raw and target poses.

Instead of optimizing a separate model for every operator or session, YOCO conditions a calibration HyperNet on the paired examples and predicts LoRA-style updates for a frozen MANO hand-estimation module, turning per-user calibration into a lightweight feed-forward adaptation step while preserving the geometric prior of MANO and the efficiency of a compact estimator. We train YOCO with synthetic drift augmentations on InterHand2.6M and evaluate on augmented InterHand sequences, offline real glove data, and dexterous teleoperation tasks. Across these settings, YOCO improves calibration efficiency, hand-state estimation quality and teleoperation performance compared with uncalibrated input and standard calibration baselines.

From a few pose pairs to a calibrated hand

YOCO operates on the 21-joint 3D hand-pose stream produced by a tracker. A HyperNet uses a small set of paired raw and target poses to generate session-specific LoRA weights for a frozen MANO estimator.

Paired raw and target poses pass through a shared pose encoder, a Transformer calibration mapper, and a LoRA parameter decoder. Generated weights adapt a frozen MANO estimator, which corrects future raw poses.
The calibration set determines the weight update. Subsequent poses use the adapted estimator without per-session gradient optimization.

1. Capture the session’s bias

Each raw pose is paired with a target pose. The shared pose encoder and Transformer calibration mapper summarize the relationship between the two pose streams.

2. Generate the adaptation

The HyperNet predicts low-rank weight updates for the frozen MANO estimator. The adapted estimator maps new raw observations to calibrated hand geometry.

Four prompts to get started

The physical teleoperation protocol uses K = 4 paired poses. Target poses are recorded once with Apple Vision Pro and stored in a reusable library. At runtime, the operator only needs the low-cost glove.

Gloved hand performing an index-finger pinch.
Index pinch
Gloved hand held fully open.
Fully open
Gloved hand in a claw or half-closed pose.
Claw / half-close
Four fingers straight with the thumb near the palm.
Four fingers straight

A calibration applies to the current user and session while the bias remains approximately stable.

YOCO in action

A walkthrough of the calibration problem, the method, and physical teleoperation.

Download video 1 min 33 s Silent video

Better hand-state estimates

With four calibration pairs, YOCO reduces PA-MPJPE on augmented InterHand2.6M from 16.55 to 10.45 mm. It also improves hand-pose accuracy on paired real-glove / AVP data.

Augmented InterHand2.6M

Calibration on 20 synthetic drift sets, K = 4. Paper Table 1.
MethodMPJPE ↓mmPA-MPJPE ↓mmTip-PA ↓mmAUCJ ↑Pinch ↓mmAdaptation ↓s, aggregate
No calibration21.5216.5537.150.61148.490.00
Ridge17.6213.0028.280.67645.351.6
Last-layer-Finetune16.6212.0125.920.69239.1845.6
Full-Finetune18.1112.7729.210.66837.1195.4
LoRA-Finetune16.3811.6725.330.69437.2889.4
YOCO (ours)15.6410.4523.290.70234.9011.2

Real glove / AVP

Real tensile-glove data with synchronized AVP reference poses, K = 4; average over 3 seeds. Paper Table 2.
MethodMPJPE ↓mmPA-MPJPE ↓mmTip-PA ↓mmAUCJ ↑Pinch ↓mmAdaptation ↓s, aggregate
No calibration20.4914.6336.220.61051.390.00
Ridge24.7119.2145.500.57357.541.49
Last-layer-Finetune18.8614.6733.880.64343.635.04
Full-Finetune20.0015.7336.670.63049.8913.04
LoRA-Finetune18.7213.9433.230.64854.0114.57
YOCO (ours)17.7513.1431.730.65742.796.73

Adaptation times are totals for the evaluation sets on one H100, rather than the latency of a single calibration session. ↓ Lower is better. ↑ Higher is better.

More successful dexterous teleoperation

Across four physical tasks, the YOCO pipeline achieves 90% success (36/40 trials), compared with 65% for LoRA-Finetune and 35% without calibration.

Overall task success: no calibration 35%, LoRA-Finetune 65%, YOCO 90%. Overall completion time: no calibration 24.4 seconds, LoRA-Finetune 17.9 seconds, YOCO 14.9 seconds.
Two operators, four tasks, ten trials per method and task. Failed trials are capped at one minute and assigned the longest observed trial time in the overall average.

These results evaluate complete teleoperation pipelines, including separately trained retargeting models for each calibration condition. They do not isolate calibration as the sole cause of the task gains.

Real-world task demonstrations

Contact-sensitive manipulation with a low-cost glove and a dexterous robot hand.

Bottle-cap opening

Twist and remove the cap from a fixed bottle.

YOCO: 10/10 successful trials

Earbud pinch grasping

Lift an earbud with a thumb–middle-finger pinch and hold it for 3 s.

YOCO: 8/10 successful trials

Three-finger glue grasping

Lift a glue bottle with the thumb, index, and middle fingers; hold for 3 s.

YOCO: 8/10 successful trials

Tissue-box opening

Stabilize the box with four fingers and pull the lid with the thumb.

YOCO: 10/10 successful trials

The earbud task uses a middle-finger pinch, while the calibration library contains an index-finger pinch.

BibTeX

@inproceedings{zhang2026yoco,
  title     = {YOCO: You Only Calibrate Once! Fast Mocap
               Calibration for Dexterous Teleoperation},
  author    = {Zhang, Yu and Li, Yunqi and Du, Yushi
               and Ma, Yi and Yang, Yanchao},
  booktitle = {Conference on Robot Learning (CoRL)},
  year      = {2026},
  eprint    = {2610.11657},
  archivePrefix = {arXiv},
  primaryClass  = {cs.RO},
  url       = {https://arxiv.org/abs/2610.11657}
}